Slash profile
"His reason of calling me Slash was that I never stood still for more than five minutes. He saw me as someone who was always working on his next scheme." (Slash)

Slash Profile

Birth name: Saul Hudson.

Date of birth: July 23, 1965.

Place of birth: Hampstead (London), England.

Nationality: British and American.

Hometown: Stoke-on-Trent, England.

Residence: Beverly Hills (Los Angeles), U.S.A.

Height: 1m79 / 5ft10½in.

Distinguishing features: top hat, tattoos, Les Paul, living through the implantation of a defibrillator since 2001 and no alcohol since July 3, 2005.

Father: Anthony Hudson, artist who created album covers for musicians such as Neil Young and Joni Mitchell.

Mother: Ola Hudson, costume designer whose clients included David Bowie.

Brother: Albion Hudson, designer who founded his own company and worked on several Slash's album artworks.

Spouse: Perla Ferrar Hudson since October 15, 2001, met backstage at a Guns N' Roses concert in 1992.

Children: London Emilio Hudson (born August 28th, 2002 in Los Angeles) and Cash Anthony Hudson (born June 23rd, 2004 in Los Angeles).

Bands: Tidus Sloan, Road Crew, Hollywood Rose, Black Sheep, Guns N' Roses, Slash's Snakepit, Slash's Blues Ball, Velvet Revolver, Slash featuring Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators.

Influences: Aerosmith, Cheap Trick, Black Sabbath, The Who, Led Zeppelin, UFO, The Rolling Stones, The Stooges, Jeff Beck, Rory Gallagher, Ted Nugent, Jimi Hendrix... >> more about Slash's influences

First played riffs: Smoke On The Water (Deep Purple), 25 Or 6 To 4 (Chicago), Dazed And Confused (Led Zeppelin), Hey Joe (Jimi Hendrix), Jumpin' Jack Flash (The Rolling Stones), Whole Lotta Love (Led Zeppelin).

Favorite albums: Rocks (Aerosmith), Blow By Blow (Jeff Beck), Let It Bleed (The Rolling Stones).

Favorite books: Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas (H. Thompson), A Tale Of Two Cities (C. Dickens).

Favorite movies: A Clockwork Orange (S. Kubrick), One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (M. Forman).

Favorite actors: Jack Nicholson, Graham Greene, Ann-Margaret.

Favorite video games: Galaxian, Angry Birds.

Favorite meal: Argentine beef.

Mobile phones: Blackberry (2010-2011), iPhone 4 (2011-2013) and Samsung Note 2 (since 2013).

Greatest fears: dentist and public speaking.

Other interests: animals and reptiles, pinball, horror movies, cooking... >> more about Slash's interests


25 Things You Don't Know About Me

Slash talks to UsMagazine.com, 2011.

What I've Learned

Slash talks to Esquire.com, 2011.
Twitter Facebook YouTube RSS
World On Fire
World On Fire
Slash new album World On Fire
Featuring Myles & The Conspirators
Coming out on September 15th
17 songs produced by Mick Baskette
>> All about World On Fire